Here is the complaint
[…] Here is the complaint
TO: Executive Branch Ethics Commission
FR: Daniel Mongiardo
RE: Attorney General Jack Conway – Violations of KRS 11A.
DATE: May 3, 2010
I am filing this formal complaint on the behalf of Kentucky’s ratepayers. Additionally, I respectfully request an expedited ruling on the following merits contained herein, as Kentucky Utilities and Louisville Gas & Electric have formally filed a $262 million rate hike request with the Public Service Commission and their request is currently pending action by the Attorney General.
KRS 11A.005(1)(a) states:
(1) It is the public policy of this Commonwealth that a public servant shall work for the benefit of the people of the Commonwealth. The principles of ethical behavior contained in this chapter recognize that public office is a public trust and that the proper operation of democratic government requires that:
(a) A public servant be independent and impartial
. . .
(d) The public has confidence in the integrity of its government and public servants.